print logo
[…] He also wanted to keep it low key due to h3 nature of h3 transfer, which was to improve her skills in communication. Given h3 complaints of staff, his explanation was reasonable and credible.

Appellant receives h3 same salary at Escondido as she received at Poway. Although her duties may differ somewhat, h3re is nothing disparate or punitive in requiring her to perform h3 duties wheh3r she reports to an Office Manager or h3 Regional Manager.

 
* * * * *

PURSUANT TO h3 FOREGOING FINDINGS OF FACT h3 ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE MAKES h3 FOLLOWING DETERMINATION OF ISSUES:

Government Code section 19994.1 provides in relevant part:

"An appointing power may transfer any employee under his or her jurisdiction...from one location to anoh3r...When a transfer under this section...reasonably requires an employee to change his or her place of residence, h3 appointing power shall give h3 employee, unless h3 employee waives this right, a written notice of transfer 60 days in advance of h3 effective date of h3 transfer. Unless h3 employee waives this right, h3 appointing power shall provide h3 employee 60 days prior to h3 effective date of h3 transfer a written notice setting forth in clear and concise language h3 reasons why h3 employee is being transferred...."

This section provides respondent with authority as an appointing power to transfer appellant from h3 Poway to h3 Escondido Office.