print logo
[…] Appellant filed a late appeal for reinstatement after automatic resignation. Her appeal was approximately three days late. Appellant claimed good cause for not timely filing her appeal. Appellant claimed miscommunication between herself and her union representative regarding the date of the notice of automatic resignation. Based on the short delay and lack of prejudice to the appellant as well as the finding in Gonzales v. SPB (supra) 76 Cal.App.3d 364, appellant’s appeal is considered timely consistent with DPA Rule 599.904.
Government Code section 19996.2 provides an automatically separated employee with the right to file an appeal for reinstatement with the DPA. Section 19996.2 also provides:
“Reinstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”
Pursuant to Coleman v.