print logo
[…] Although the word "transfer" is not defined in MOU Section 13.1 (d), it is defined in Section 19.2, the MOU's Supersession clause, which incorporates Government Code section 19994.1. Government Code section 19994.1 permits an appointing power to transfer an employee under its jurisdiction (1) to another position in the same class; or (2) from one location to another whether in the same or different position; or (3) to a different class or as permitted under Government Code section 19050.5. Government Code section 19050.5 states, in relevant part: "Notwithstanding Section 3517.6, an appointing power may transfer any employee under his or her jurisdiction, to another position in a different class designated as appropriate by the board [SPB]."
Thus, pursuant to the above statutes and MOU Section 13.1(d) the State has the discretion to internally transfer and demote employees into a variety of vacant positions.