print logo
[…] Lastly, appellant’s claim she was under stress because of respondent’s layoffs, which required her to do more work, belies her claim she is ready to return to work.  There was no evidence the stressful situation no longer exists at respondent’s workplace.  Equally incredible is appellant’s testimony her doctor told her to avoid stress but provides not a scintilla of evidence of the truthfulness of this claim.  

V - ANALYSIS

Government Code section 19996.2(a) states:  [a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked.”  It is not disputed appellant was absent for more than five consecutive days as she was not at work from April 17, 2012 through April 24, 2012. 
 
In Coleman v.