print logo
[…] Lastly, appellant’s claim she updated respondent on her new contact information is not believable.  She testified she gave her supervisor her new contact information on at least two occasions, stating she did not fill out a form, but “wrote it on a sticky.”  Appellant’s testimony she updated respondent with her new telephone number is not believable, as she has a strong motive to fabricate information and did so at every opportunity.  

V - ANALYSIS

Government Code section 19996.2(a) states:  “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked.”  It is not disputed appellant was absent for more than five consecutive days as she was not at work from September 29, 2011 through October 11, 2011. 
 
Section 19996.2(a) of the Government Code also provides:  “[r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of [her] absence and [her] failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that [she] is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of [her] position or, if not, that [she] has obtained the consent of [her] appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”  Appellant must prove  these matters by a preponderance of the evidence.  (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826.) 
 

Appellant does not have a satisfactory explanation for her absence.