print logo
[…] Appellant's last day of work was January 7, 2009. Appellant did not call his supervisor to report his absence on January 14, 2009. He does not recall if he called his supervisor on January 15, 2009 and did not call on January 16, 17, 20, or 21, 2009. January 19, 2009 was a state holiday.
Appellant qualified his ability to return to work and did not testify credibly. He was willing to return to his employment only if respondent changed his reporting structure and reversed his 10% reduction in salary.

IV - PRINCIPLES OF LAW

Government Code section 19996.2 provides an automatically separated employee with the right to file an appeal for reinstatement with DPA. Section 19996.2(a) also provides: "Reinstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement."
Additionally, in Coleman v.