print logo
[…] The appellant provided a doctor’s note to the RTWC which stated: “chronic right foot pain.” Upon receipt of the doctor’s note, the appellant was told the Warden’s letter of June 8, 2016 was still in effect and she was considered AWOL. The respondent issued its Notice of AWOL separation on June 27, 2016. On July 11, 2016, the appellant was provided a Coleman hearing and advised the Coleman hearing officer she was not able to return to work. No doctors testified. 

​IV – ANALYSIS The AWOL statute, Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a), states: “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked.” It is not disputed the appellant was absent for more than five consecutive days as she was not at work for the period June 16, 2016 through June 27, 2016. Section 19996.2, subdivision (a), also provides: “[r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to [CalHR] as to the cause of [her] absence and [her] failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that [she] is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of [her] position or, if not, that [she] has obtained the consent of [her] appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.” The appellant has the burden of proof in these matters and must prove by a preponderance of the evidence each element of her claim. (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826.) The appellant did not have a satisfactory explanation for her absence.