print logo
[…] (Government Code section 11513(d).) The affidavits alone are not sufficient to support a finding the appellant had a satisfactory explanation for his absence. The only supplemental or explanatory evidence is from the appellant who failed to tell the truth under oath and his testimony is not credible. Appellant argues written declarations under penalty of perjury [affidavits] are admissible in law and motion practice despite their hearsay character. However, the California Code of Civil Procedure section 2009 refers to the use of affidavits in “a special proceeding, to prove the service of a summons, notice, or other paper in an action or special proceeding, to obtain a provisional remedy, the examination of a witness, or a stay of proceedings, and in uncontested proceedings to establish a record of birth, or upon a motion, and in any other case expressly permitted by statute.” None of these affidavit uses apply to the appellant’s AWOL separation. The appellant’s testimony he became ill four days into his absence is not credible for reasons established herein.