print logo
[…] Because he was logged on to his computer, he would have seen the April 25, 2015 email sent by his new supervisor at 6:13 p.m. telling appellant to call him. Additionally, documentary evidence proffered by the appellant indicates he had software on his electronic stateissued equipment. The software, called “activesync,” allowed him to preview the first five lines of any email without opening it or marking it as “read.” The appellant’s refusal to testify truthfully renders his testimony not credible. 

V – ANALYSIS

 The AWOL statute, Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a) provides: “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked.” It is not disputed appellant was absent for more than five consecutive working days as he was not at work from April 27, 2015 through May 1, 2015. Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a) also provides: “[r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [CalHR] as to the cause of [his] absence and [his] failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that [he] is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of [his] position or, if not, that [he] has obtained the consent of [his] appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.” The respondent did not consent to a leave of absence for the appellant to commence upon reinstatement.