print logo
[…] On October 6, 2015, the appellant sent an email to various individuals at respondent’s facility. The email stated she had attached a request for leave from her position due to health issues, but there was no attachment. On October 7, 2015, respondent AWOL separated the appellant. The appellant offered a letter purporting to be a doctor’s note into evidence. The letter was undated, handwritten with an illegible signature, and the appellant did not recall when she received the letter. No doctors testified. 

V – ANALYSIS 

Generally referred to as the AWOL statute, Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a), states: “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked.” It is not disputed appellant was absent for more than five consecutive days as she was not at work from April 28, 2015 through October 7, 2015. Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a), also provides: “[r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [CalHR] as to the cause of [her] absence and [her] failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that [she] she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of [her] position or, if not, that [she] has obtained the consent of [her] appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.” In Coleman v.