print logo
[…] (Evid. Code, § 780.) The appellant has a clear motive to fabricate and embellish the truth because he wants his job back. Moreover, his claim he did not understand the term “AWOL” and thought it meant the same as “dock” is neither plausible or believable. The appellant, a Senior Psychiatric Technician (Safety), was responsible for understanding the expectations of his position which included supervision of others. Therefore, it is not believable he was unclear that being told he was “AWOL” was no different than being told he was on “dock.”

 V – ANALYSIS 

Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a) states: “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked . . . [r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [CalHR] as to the cause of [his] absence and [his] failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that [he] is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of [his] position or, if not, that [he] has obtained the consent of [his] appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.” The Bargaining Unit 18 Memorandum of Understanding (BU 18 MOU) article 9.12 expands the CalHR jurisdiction to include whether: the appellant was absent for five (5) consecutive working days; the absence was without leave; and whether the AWOL statute was properly applied by the appointing power.