print logo
[…] The respondent invoked the AWOL statute on April 18, 2022.  The appellant went back to court on April 26, 2022, and believes he is now ready, willing and able to return to work, as his medication is working.  The doctors indicate the appellant is “able to maintain employment given that he is adherent with prescribed medications and engaging in treatment."  No doctors testified.       

            

V

ANALYSIS

The AWOL statute, Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a) states: “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked."  It is not disputed appellant was absent for more than five consecutive working days as he was not at work from April 11, 2022 through April 15, 2022.

Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a) also provides:  “[r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [CalHR] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement."  

The appellant has the burden of proof in these matters and must prove each element of his claim by a preponderance of the evidence.  (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826.) 

 

The appellant did not have a satisfactory explanation for his absence.