print logo
[…] The appellant is ready, able and willing to return to work.
The appellant testified credibly he is ready to return to the duties of a Registered Nurse, Correctional Facility, and the reason for his absence is no longer at issue as all criminal charges were dropped.  The appellant proved by a preponderance of the evidence he is ready, able and willing to return to work as a Registered Nurse, Correctional Facility, at respondent’s Deuel Vocational Institute.
 
The appellant is entitled to back pay.
            Government Code section 19996.2 states, “[a]n employee so reinstated shall not be paid salary for the period of his or her absence or separation or for any portion thereof.”  There are certain exceptions, generally set out in the Memorandum of Understanding (MOU).  The appellant’s MOU states, “[i]n any hearing of an automatic resignation (AWOL) pursuant to Government Code section 19996.2, the hearing officer shall have the discretion to award back pay.”