print logo
[…] She believes the call-in procedure is in writing, but none was proffered into evidence.  She also admitted, in the case of an emergency, a family member may call to report an absence; then later testified, “it is not acceptable.” 
On May 8, 2020, the respondent sent the appellant an AWOL letter invoked the AWOL statute for his absences from May 2, 2020 to May 8, 2020.  This appeal followed.

 
V ANALYSIS

Generally referred to as the AWOL statute, Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a) states: “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked.”  It is not disputed appellant was absent for more than five consecutive days as he was not at work from May 2, 2020 through May 8, 2020.  
Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a) also provides:  “[r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [CalHR] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”
The appellant has the burden of proof in these matters and must prove each element of his claim by a preponderance of the evidence.  (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826.) 
 
The appellant had a satisfactory explanation for his absence.