print logo
[…] The supervisor reiterated her LOA had been denied and if she failed to report to work she would be considered AWOL
On September 28, 2020, the respondent invoked the AWOL statute under Government Code section 19996.2, for the appellant’s absences from September 18, 2020 through September 24, 2020.  No doctors testified.
                       

V ANALYSIS

The AWOL statute, Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a) states:  “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked.”  It is not disputed the appellant was absent for more than five consecutive working days as she was not at work from September 18, 2020 through September 24, 2020.
Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a) also provides:  “[r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [CalHR] as to the cause of [her] absence and [her] failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that [she] is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of [her] position or, if not, that [she] has obtained the consent of [her] appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.” 
The appellant has the burden of proof in these matters and must prove each element of her claim by a preponderance of the evidence.  (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826.) 
 
The appellant had a satisfactory explanation for her absence.