print logo
[…] At the end of this hearing, the appellant indicated he had located his original itinerary and offered it into evidence.  Respondent’s counsel objected to the itinerary as untimely, as all documents to be proffered at the hearing were due to the SAU two weeks earlier.  The ALJ sustained the objection.  The appellant had ample opportunity to provide the promised itinerary and had no compelling reason for not providing his itinerary five months earlier to the Coleman officer, or two weeks prior to this hearing. 
 

V ANALYSIS

The AWOL statute, Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a) states:  “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked.”  It is not disputed the appellant was absent for more than five consecutive working days as he was not at work from September 14, 2020 through September 21, 2020.
Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a) also provides:  “[r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [CalHR] as to the cause of [his] absence and [his] failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that [he] is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of [his] position or, if not, that [he] has obtained the consent of [his] appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”  The appellant has the burden of proof in these matters and must prove each element of his claim by a preponderance of the evidence.  (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826.) 
 
The appellant did not have a satisfactory explanation for his absence.
In Coleman v.