print logo
[…] It is not believable that the appellant, a Registered Nurse responsible for the care of others, would fail to read respondent’s Administrative Manual required for the safety of patients. Moreover, appellant’s selective amnesia regarding when she was to return to work is questionable. She remembered clearly her last day of work, her first day of vacation, but conveniently forgets when she was scheduled to return to work. Because of her evasiveness, the appellant’s testimony is unreliable and suspect. 

V – ANALYSIS Government Code section 19996.2(a) provides: “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked.” It is not disputed the appellant was not at work on June 1, 2, 3, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 23, 24, 25, and 27, 2014. Section 19996.2(a) also provides: “[r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [CalHR] as to the cause of [her] absence and [her] failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that [she] is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of [her] position or, if not, that [she] has obtained the consent of [her] appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.” In the California Supreme court case of Coleman v. Department of Personnel Administration (1991) 52 Cal.3d 1102, the court concluded an employee’s unapproved absence is deemed an abandonment of employment or a constructive resignation.