print logo
[…] The appellant did not provide any doctor's notes excusing her from work for September 1, 2, 6, 7, 8, 9, or 12, 2022.  She did not provide any medical substantiation to respondent for reasonable accommodation or FMLA leave.  The appellant testified she continues to take medication, can handle the stress better, and is ready to return to work.  No doctors testified.

 

V

ANALYSIS

Generally referred to as the AWOL statute, Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a) states: “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked."  It is not disputed appellant was absent for more than five (5) consecutive working days as she did not report to work from September 1, 2022 through September 16, 2022.  

Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a) also provides:  “[r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [CalHR] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement."  

The appellant has the burden of proof in these matters and must prove each element of his claim by a preponderance of the evidence.  (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826.) 

 

 

The appellant did not have a satisfactory explanation for her absence.