print logo
[…] Each OWO indicated the appellant was TTD, or temporarily totally disabled for the next 45 days.  The DMV Administrative Manager testified the “drop box” is for customers to drop items off after work hours, not for employee’s doctor’s notes. 
The appellant’s direct supervisor, testified she never told the appellant to put her doctor’s notes or OWOs in the “drop box,” and never received any OWOs from the appellant for the period September 2, 2021 to February 3, 2022.  No doctors testified.   
 

V

ANALYSIS

The AWOL statute, Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a) states: “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked.”  It is not disputed the appellant was absent for more than five consecutive working days as she was not at work from September 13, 2021 through February 3, 2022.  
Government Code section 19996.2, subdivision (a) also provides:  “[r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [CalHR] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”  
The appellant has the burden of proof in these matters and must prove each element of her claim by a preponderance of the evidence.  (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826.) 
 
The appellant had a satisfactory explanation for her absence.