print logo
[…] The letter advised appellant that the respondent had received a copy of his release orders from the Army. The letter also stated,
“Under Government Code section 19780, you have a mandatory right of return to your former position if you return within six months after termination of military service under your long-term military leave. You were released from active duty on September 24, 1998. Therefore you have until March 23, 1999 to return to your former position. Please contact Jan Sale of this office [number omitted] in order to make arrangements to return to work.”
Government Code section 19780 provides in relevant part,
“...[A] permanent...or exempt employee who begins active duty within 90 calendar days from the effective date of his ...long-term military leave...and who returns to state service within six months after termination of military service under his ...long-term military leave...shall be reinstated to his...former position.”
Relying upon the January 22, 1999, letter and the code section, appellant considered himself on approved leave and protected from being automatically discharged any time prior to March 23, 1999.