print logo
[…] Senior Transportation Engineer’s testimony was substantiated by a memorandum to appellant dated June 30, 1999, and the Supervisor’s Guide to Employee Conduct & Discipline reissued by Caltrans in April 1998.
It is found that respondent used its discretionary authority to deny appellant approved leave for July 2 through July 12, 1999.

V - READY, ABLE AND WILLING

The parties agreed that appellant is currently ready, able and willing to return to work.
* * * * *

PURSUANT TO THE FOREGOING FINDINGS OF FACT, THE ALJ THE FOLLOWING DETERMINATION OF ISSUES:

Government Code section 19996.2 provides an automatically separated employee with the right to file a request for reinstatement with the DPA. Section 19996.2 also provides:
“Reinstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the Discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”
Pursuant to Coleman v.