print logo
[…] Code Regs., tit. 2, § 599.825.)  Appellant tendered her written resignation to respondent on December 27, 2011.

An employee is also entitled to withdraw a resignation if she does so before its effective date, before it is accepted, and before the appointing power acts in reliance on the resignation.  (Armistead v. State Personnel Board (1978) 22 Cal.3d 198.)  Appellant attempted to withdraw her resignation on the afternoon of January 6, 2012, but was unsuccessful.  Respondent accepted appellant’s resignation and separated her from state service effective January 1, 2012.

Government Code section 19996.1 provides:  “No resignation shall be set aside on the ground that it was given or obtained pursuant to or by reason of mistake, fraud, duress, undue influence or that for any other reason it was not the free, voluntary and binding act of the person resigning, unless a petition to set it aside is filed with the department [DPA] within 30 days after the last date upon which services to the state are rendered or the date the resignation is tendered to the appointing power, whichever is later.” 

In seeking reinstatement, appellant has the burden of proof to show by a preponderance of the evidence her resignation was by reason of mistake, duress or that it was not free and voluntary.  (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826.)