print logo
[…] At one point during her testimony, appellant claimed respondent’s policy allows her to simply fax her doctor’s notes to respondent without actually obtaining permission for her absence.  Later, she claims she is not sure of the policy, but has always faxed in doctor’s notes which gave her the time off, and has never had a problem with faxed doctor’s notes.  Appellant’s selective self-serving and contradictory testimony is not believable.

V - ANALYSIS

Referred to as the AWOL statute, Government Code section 19996.2(a) states:  “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked.”  It is not disputed appellant was absent for more than five consecutive days as she was not at work from May 31, 2011 through June 6, 2011.   Government Code section 19996.2(a) also provides:  “[r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of [her] absence and [her] failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that [she[ is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of [her] position or, if not, that [she] has obtained the consent of [her] appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”
 

Appellant does not have a satisfactory explanation for her absence.

Despite appellant’s chronic back pain, she did not offer her back pain as an excuse for her absence until the night before her fifth day of absence.