print logo
[…] Appellant enrolled in an alcohol rehabilitation program again in or about June 2005. While he was in this program in 2005, his attendance again improved. However, appellant did not complete the program and his work attendance once again became a problem. He developed a pattern of not coming to work for approximately two weeks after each payday. This continued for at least three months immediately prior to the automatic resignation.
 
* * * * *

PURSUANT TO THE FOREGOING FINDINGS OF FACT THE ALJ MAKES THE FOLLOWING DETERMINATION OF ISSUES:

Government Code section 19996.2 provides an automatically separated employee with the right to file an appeal for reinstatement with the DPA. Section 19996.2 also provides:
“Reinstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”
Pursuant to Coleman v.