print logo
[…] Appellant also proved by a preponderance of the evidence he is ready, able, and willing to return to work. He has fulfilled his incarceration sentence. Although CDC argued appellant is unable to be employed by CDC because he is now a convicted felon, the ALJ was unable to find, and respondent did not provide, any statutory or regulatory authority that supports the allegation that non-peace officers are precluded from such employment.
Although appellant requested reinstatement with back pay, Government Code section 19996.2 provides that an appellant dismissed under the automatic resignation statute and subsequently reinstated “shall not be paid for the period of his or her absence or separation or for any portion thereof.”
 
* * * * *

WHEREFORE IT IS DETERMINED

that the appeal for reinstatement after automatic resignation effective December 31, 2004, is granted. Respondent is to return appellant to work without back pay within three weeks of receipt of this decision and order.
  Updated: 5/21/2012