print logo
[…] According to appellant’s supervisor, he was just told SCIF had not sent any documentation. In this case, it was incumbent on DIR to make an affirmative effort to check with SCIF to ascertain if the workers’ compensation doctor had excused appellant from work for the period in question.
In addition, respondent’s argument that IDL is simply a payment made to workers injured on the job requires comment. This argument ignores Government Code sections 19870 and 19871. Section 19870 defines industrial disability leave as “temporary disability” and includes “any period in which the disability is permanent and stationary and the disabled employee is undergoing vocational rehabilitation.” Section 19871 states in relevant part, “. . . when a state officer or employee is temporarily disabled by illness or injury arising out of and in the course of state employment, he or she shall become entitled . . . To receive industrial disability leave and payments. . . .” (Emphasis added.)