print logo
[…] In addition, respondent’s argument that IDL is simply a payment made to workers injured on the job requires comment. This argument ignores Government Code sections 19870 and 19871. Section 19870 defines industrial disability leave as “temporary disability” and includes “any period in which the disability is permanent and stationary and the disabled employee is undergoing vocational rehabilitation.” Section 19871 states in relevant part, “. . . when a state officer or employee is temporarily disabled by illness or injury arising out of and in the course of state employment, he or she shall become entitled . . . To receive industrial disability leave and payments. . . .” (Emphasis added.) Thus, IDL is both a leave and payment benefit.
There is no specific statute or regulation that precludes the State employer from requiring an injured worker under the workers’ compensation system to provide medical substantiation directly to the employer.