print logo
[…] He failed to call his supervisor daily on her office or cell phone as he was instructed on May 12; he failed to provide a number where he could be reached; and, according to his own testimony, he left messages with employees other than the State Printer or his supervisor.
Appellant failed to provide a valid reason for not obtaining leave.

V - READY, ABLE AND WILLING

Appellant argued he was ready, able, and willing to return to work on June 24.
 
* * * * *

PURSUANT TO THE FOREGOING FINDINGS OF FACT THE ALJ MAKES THE FOLLOWING DETERMINATION OF ISSUES:

Government Code section 19996.2 provides an automatically separated employee with the right to file an appeal for reinstatement with the DPA. Section 19996.2 also provides:
“Reinstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”
Pursuant to Coleman v.