print logo
[…] Appellant never provided respondent with a doctor’s verification of his absences. Therefore, respondent did not excuse appellant’s leave.

VI - READY, ABLE, AND WILLING

Appellant testified that he attempted to return to work on April 12 before he received a copy of his notice that he had been automatically resigned. There was no testimony that addressed whether appellant was ready, able, and willing to work as of the date of the hearing.
 
* * * * *

PURSUANT TO THE FOREGOING FINDINGS OF FACT, THE ALJ MAKES THE FOLLOWING DETERMINATION OF ISSUES:

Government Code section 19996.2 provides an automatically separated employee with the right to file an appeal for reinstatement with DPA. Section 19996.2 also provides:
“Reinstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”
Pursuant to Coleman v.