print logo
[…] Neither of appellant’s treating health care professionals testified about her current ability to return to work. The Clinical Psychologist testified her diagnosis that appellant would be able to return to work on May 1 was predicated on continued treatment. The Clinical Psychologist also testified she was no longer treating the appellant and she had not treated her since April 12. Appellant presented no evidence she received additional treatment since April 12.
 * * * * *

PURSUANT TO THE FOREGOING FINDINGS OF FACT THE ALJ MAKES THE FOLLOWING DETERMINATION OF ISSUES:

Government Code section 19996.2 provides an automatically separated employee with the right to file an appeal for reinstatement with the DPA. Section 19996.2 also provides:

“Reinstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”
Pursuant to Coleman v.