print logo
[…] However, she used the additionally scheduled workdays to consider appellant absent without approved leave for “five consecutive work days.”
On Thursday, October 3, 2001, the Office Manager mailed appellant a Notice of Automatic Resignation, which reached her on October 9, 2001.

V - READY, ABLE AND WILLING

The parties stipulated appellant is ready, able and willing to return to work.
 
* * * * *

PURSUANT TO THE FOREGOING FINDINGS OF FACT THE ALJ MAKES THE FOLLOWING DETERMINATION OF ISSUES:

Government Code section 19996.2 provides an automatically separated employee with the right to file an appeal for reinstatement with the DPA. Section 19996.2 also provides:
“Reinstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”
Pursuant to Coleman v.