print logo
[…] It also extended appellant's date of layoff from the original date of July 7 to July 11.
Appellant was laid off effective July 11. At some point after he elected to be laid off in lieu of transfer, appellant learned that the Conservationist II at the Placer Center who was being bumped by the Environmental Specialist was demoting to a Conservationist I at the Placer Center. He then decided to appeal his layoff.

III - ISSUES

Date of Notice of Layoff

Appellant argued that respondent's July 3 "Notice of Layoff-Effective July 11, 2003" represented his formal notice of layoff. Government Code section 19997.13(a)(1) states:
"An employee compensated on a monthly basis shall be notified that he or she is to be laid off 30 days prior to the effective date of the layoff and not more than 60 days after the date of the seniority computation. The notice of layoff shall be in writing and shall contain the reason or reasons for the layoff. An employee may elect to accept this layoff prior to the effective date thereof."
Appellant's argument that the July 3 memorandum was his formal notice of layoff is without merit. Appellant admitted he received and responded to the June 4 "Notice of Layoff or Transfer In Lieu of Layoff" and to the DPA-015, "Notice of Involuntary Transfer, Demotion, or Termination."