print logo
[…] The Nurse Practitioner testified she “told me she felt better.” She admitted she took appellant off work due to her subjective complaints and she returned her to work based on her subjective statement that she felt better and could work again on March 15, 2001.

When asked why she now felt ready to return to work, appellant stated she felt stronger. She testified “I have had time to be stronger.” The only current medication she is on is a birth control medication.

 

* * * * *

PURSUANT TO THE FOREGOING FINDINGS OF FACT THE ALJ MAKES THE FOLLOWING DETERMINATION OF ISSUES:

Government Code section 19996.2 provides an automatically separated employee with the right to file a request for reinstatement with the DPA. Section 19996.2 also provides:

“Reinstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”

Pursuant to Coleman v.