print logo
[…] And, appellant provided no explanation as to why false information was provided by her family member on July 25, 2000 to her supervisor and on July 28, 2000 to the Regional Manager implying she was on her way to work, when she was not.

V - READY, ABLE AND WILLING

Appellant testified she is currently ready, able and willing to return to work because she has not had any symptoms of irritable bowel syndrome for two months.
 
* * * * *

PURSUANT TO THE FOREGOING FINDINGS OF FACT THE ALJ MAKES THE FOLLOWING DETERMINATION OF ISSUES:

Government Code section 19996.2 provides an automatically separated employee with the right to file a request for reinstatement with the DPA. Section 19996.2 also provides:
“Reinstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the Discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”
Pursuant to Coleman v.