print logo
[…] Seniority Calculations
On August 2, 2002, respondent supplied appellants with all the necessary documents to gather information to calculate seniority scores. Respondent's Associate Personnel Analyst testified she received seniority scores from DPA for Rancho Cucamonga employees impacted by the geographic layoff. Seniority scores were not computed for other OIG employees. There is no statutory or regulatory authority requiring statewide calculation of seniority scores when a geographic layoff has been approved.
Reemployment Lists
Section 19997.11 (a)(1) states: "The names of employees to be laid off or demoted shall be placed upon the reemployment list for the subdivision, if such a subdivision was designated, upon the departmental reemployment list and upon the general reemployment list, for the class from which the employees were laid off or demoted. The department may also place these names upon the general reemployment list for any other appropriate classes as the department determines."
On October 1, 2002, respondent provided appellants with DPA form DPA-015 which informed appellants they would be granted reemployment list eligibility when they "transferred to a different geographic area or different class; voluntarily demoted; voluntarily resigned or reduced their time base."