print logo
[…] Lastly, his claim, “I relied on what [my attorney] told me,” is belied by his testimony, “I did not solely rely on [my attorney’s] advice when I resigned.”

VI ANALYSIS

An employee may resign from state service by tendering a written resignation to the appointing power. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 599.825.) Appellant tendered his written resignation to respondent on December 12, 2014. His resignation was acknowledged and accepted by the Warden’s office later that afternoon. Government Code section 19996.1 provides: “[N]o resignation shall be set aside on the ground that it was given or obtained pursuant to or by reason of mistake, fraud, duress, undue influence or that for any other reason it was not the free, voluntary and binding act of the person resigning.” In seeking reinstatement, the appellant has the burden of proof to show by a preponderance of the evidence his resignation was by reason of mistake, duress or that it was not a free and voluntary act. (Aguilar v.