print logo
[…] The appellant, was present and represented by Thomas Perez, Attorney at Law. Jaynie Hickok-Siess, Senior Attorney, California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CDCR), represented CDCR, California Health Care Facility (CHCF), respondent. 

I JURISDICTION

The appellant tendered a written resignation from his position as a Correctional Officer with respondent, CDCR, CHCF on December 12, 2014. On January 9, 2015, appellant filed a petition to set aside his resignation with CalHR. Government Code section 19996.1 authorizes CalHR to set aside a resignation “on the ground that it was given or obtained pursuant to or by reason of mistake, fraud, duress, undue influence or that for any other reason it was not the free, voluntary and binding act of the person resigning, unless a petition to set it aside is filed with [CalHR] within 30 days after the last date upon which services to the state are rendered or the date the resignation is tendered to the appointing power, whichever is later.” The appeal complies with the procedural requirements of Government Code section 19996.1. CalHR has jurisdiction over the appeal. 

II PROCEDURAL HISTORY