print logo
[…] Equally unpersuasive is his argument he had sick leave credits available and should have received sick leave pay. The appellant proffered a document indicating he had approximately 22.25 hours of sick leave credits at the beginning of July 2014. However, the mere accumulation of sick leave credits does not override the requirement he was to provide a doctor’s note pursuant to the MOU and respondent’s sick leave policy. Without more, the appellant is not entitled to sick leave pay because he failed to prove he was ill from July 25, 2014 through July 31, 2014. AWOL Government Code section 19996.2(a) states: “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked.” It is not disputed appellant was absent for more than five consecutive days as he was not at work from July 25, 2014 through July 31, 2014. Government Code section 19996.2(a) also provides: “[r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [CalHR] as to the cause of [his] absence and [his] failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that [he] is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the 9 duties of [his] position or, if not, that [he] has obtained the consent of [his] appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.” The appellant has the burden of proof in these matters and must prove by a preponderance of the evidence he had a satisfactory explanation for his absence and failure to obtain leave and that he is currently ready, able, and willing to return to work. (Aguilar v.