print logo
[…] Moreover, when asked if respondent required doctor’s notes for absences, he responded, “for me - yes.” His response “for me – yes” is evidence the appellant was not confused as to whether a doctor’s note was required and further indication his testimony is not credible. 

V ANALYSIS SICK LEAVE Sick leave generally means, “the necessary absence from duty of an employee because of illness or injury; exposure to contagious disease; dental, eye, and other physical or medical examination or treatment by a licensed practitioner; . . . (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 2, § 599.745(a)(b)(c).) Government Code section 19859(a) provides, “each state employee is entitled to sick leave with pay, on the submission of satisfactory proof of the necessity for sick leave.” Respondent properly denied appellant’s sick leave. The Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) and respondent’s sick leave policy require a physician’s or licensed practitioner’s verification of sick leave when the employee has a demonstrable pattern of sick leave abuse.