print logo
[…] “An appointing power may transfer any employee under its jurisdiction: (1) to another position in the same class; or (2) from one location to another whether in the same position, or in a different position as specified in (1) or in Section 19050.5.” 1 Prior to the Northern Region Personnel Administrator, the ALJ took Official Notice of two Google Maps prepared during the hearing. The appellant’s residence in Rancho Murrieta is 17.5 miles from his old headquarters and 68 – 75 miles from his new headquarters depending on the route taken. (Gov. Code, § 19994.1 (a).) Government Code section 19050.5 states, “[n]otwithstanding Section 3517.6, an appointing power may transfer any employee under his or her jurisdiction to a position in a different class pursuant to board rule.”