print logo
[…] There was no evidence presented as to who authored the appellant’s transfer letter or who made the decision to provide a 60-day notice as required by Government Code section 19994.1. the Dental Director and DVI CEO did not testify. 

IV ANALYSIS “[E]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a party has the burden of proof as to each fact the existence or nonexistence of which is essential to the claim for relief or defense that [he] is asserting.” (Evid. Code, § 500.) The appellant has the burden to prove he was unlawfully transferred by the respondent. (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826.) Appellant was unlawfully transferred under Government Code section 19994.1 (a). “An appointing power may transfer any employee under its jurisdiction: (1) to another position in the same class; or (2) from one location to another whether in the same position, or in a different position as specified in (1) or in Section 19050.5.” 1 Prior to the Northern Region Personnel Administrator, the ALJ took Official Notice of two Google Maps prepared during the hearing. The appellant’s residence in Rancho Murrieta is 17.5 miles from his old headquarters and 68 – 75 miles from his new headquarters depending on the route taken. (Gov. Code, § 19994.1 (a).) Government Code section 19050.5 states, “[n]otwithstanding Section 3517.6, an appointing power may transfer any employee under his or her jurisdiction to a position in a different class pursuant to board rule.” Government Code section 19994.1 (b) provides: “[w]hen a transfer under this section or Section 19050.5 reasonably requires an employee to change his or her place of residence, the appointing power shall give the employee, unless the employee waives this right, a written notice of transfer 60 days in advance of the effective date of the transfer. Unless the employee waives this right, the appointing power shall provide to the employee 60 days prior to the effective date of the transfer a written notice setting forth in clear and concise language the reasons why the employee is being transferred.” [Emphasis added.] The appellant did not waive his right to written notice of transfer, and the notice provided by respondent did not provide a reason for the transfer. None of respondent’s witnesses who testified at the hearing knew who drafted the transfer letter provided to the appellant.