print logo
[…] This letter will serve as your 60 day notice that you are being permanently reassigned to DVI in Tracy. Pursuant to Government Code Section 19994.1 ‘(a) An appointing power may transfer any employee under his or her jurisdiction: (1) to another position in the same class; or (2) from one location to another whether in the same position or . . .’” [Emphasis in original.] The ALJ took Official Notice of Government Code section 19994.1 (b) which states, “When a transfer under this section or Section 19050.5 reasonably requires an employee to change his or her place of residence, the appointing power shall give the employee, unless the employee waives this right, a written notice of transfer 60 days in advance of the effective date of the transfer. Unless the employee waives this right, the appointing power shall provide to the employee 60 days prior to the effective date of the transfer a written notice setting forth in clear and concise language the reasons why the employee is being transferred.” The appellant did not waive his right to written notice of transfer. Respondent’s transfer letter to the appellant did not indicate the reasons for the transfer. The appellant’s supervisor testified she has supervised the appellant since 2006 and did not initiate his transfer.