print logo
[…] Her new assignment included developing content for a juvenile justice related page to the BSCC Web site and working on the juvenile regulations revision. The appellant’s classification, pay, and work location did not change.

IV ANALYSIS The appellant believes she was transferred. “[E]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a party has the burden of proof as to each fact the existence or nonexistence of which is essential to the claim for relief or defense that [she] is asserting.” (Evid. Code, § 500.) The appellant has the burden to prove she was unlawfully transferred by the respondent. (Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826.) Appellant was not unlawfully transferred under Government Code section 19994.1 (a). “An appointing power may transfer any employee under its jurisdiction: (1) to another position in the same class; or (2) from one location to another whether in the same position, or in a different position as specified in (1) or in Section 19050.5.” (Gov. Code, § 19994.1 (a).) Government Code section 19050.5 states, “[n]otwithstanding Section 3517.6, an appointing power may transfer any employee under his or her jurisdiction to another position in a different class pursuant to board rule.”