print logo
[…] Furthermore, the county code change circumvented the laws governing transfer. The county code, “[i]dentifies the county in which the employee works.” (SCO PAM.) In other words, to change appellant’s county code had the same effect as a transfer. Transfers of employees is governed by Section 19994.1 and requires a 60-day written notice of the proposed transfer. Specifically, “[w]hen a transfer reasonably requires an employee to change his or her place of residence . . . the appointing power shall provide to the employee 60 days prior to the effective date of the transfer a written notice setting forth in clear and concise language the reasons why the employee is being transferred.” Because appellant’s new workplace requires her to commute over five (5) hours and 150 plus miles, she was entitled to due process. service. (Gov. Code, § 18524.) At a minimum, due process requires notice and an opportunity to be heard. (Cal.