print logo
[…] Appellant must prove by a preponderance of the evidence she is ready, able, and willing to discharge the duties of a Pharmacy Technician.  (Aguilar, supra, 25 Cal.4th 826 at p. 846.)  Appellant testified credibly she is ready to return to work as a Pharmacy Technician.  While she expressed a desire for a possible transfer to another prison pharmacy in the future, she manifests a current desire and willingness to return to work.  Additionally, her doctor’s note indicates she is ready to return to work as of September 27, 2012.
 
Appellant is entitled to back pay.
 
Although Government Code section 19996.2 (a) provides, “[a]n employee so reinstated shall not be paid salary for the period of his or her absence or separation or for any portion thereof,” it conflicts with the provisions of appellant’s memorandum of understanding (MOU).