print logo
[…] The options letter is to assist employees returning to work and, “basically just informing the employee – we’re here if you need us.”  On May 1, 2012, when appellant failed to respond to the RTWC’s options letter, respondent invoked the AWOL statute.  On May 8, 2012, respondent sent an “Amended Notice of Automatic resignation by absence without Leave” letter to appellant.
 
Appellant testified credibly she is willing and able to return to work and produced a doctor’s note indicating she is ready to return to work effective September 27, 2012.

V - ANALYSIS

Government Code section 19996.2(a) states;  “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked.”  It is not disputed appellant was absent for more than five consecutive days as she was not at work from April 19, 2012 through May 8, 2012.   
 
Section 19996.2(a) also provides:  “[r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [CalHR] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”
 
Appellant had a satisfactory explanation for her absence.

Appellant has the burden of proof in these matters and must prove by a preponderance of the evidence she had a satisfactory explanation for her absence.  (Aguilar v.