print logo
[…] Furthermore, appellant could have perhaps overcome or at least strengthened her credibility by providing her telephone bill for the entire AWOL period.  However, for reasons unknown, appellant provided only four pages of her telephone bill which does nothing to supplement her testimony she was hospitalized and so incapacitated she could not telephone respondent.  Either way, appellant has failed to provide any evidence which corroborates her inability to contact respondent and her testimony is unbelievable.   

V - ANALYSIS

Government Code section 19996.2(a) states:  “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked.”  Section 19996.2(a) also provides:  “[r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of [her] absence and [her] failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that [she] is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of [her] position or, if not, that [she] has obtained the consent of [her] appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”
 
Appellant has the burden of proof in these matters and must prove by a preponderance of the evidence each material issue.  (Aguilar v.