print logo
[…] This breaks the five-day sequence of absences under any circumstances.”
 
On December 2, 2011, respondent invoked the AWOL statute under Government Code section 19996.2.

Appellant did not provide any doctor’s notes or any other type of medical substantiation to respondent during her absence from work.  At the hearing, she provided one doctor’s note signed by a Nurse Practitioner.  The note indicates she was seen on December 1, 2011 and was unable to attend work on December 1, 2011.  No doctors testified. 

IV - ANALYSIS

The AWOL statute, Government Code section 19996.2(a) states:  “[a]bsence without leave, whether voluntary or involuntary, for five consecutive working days is an automatic resignation from state service, as of the last date on which the employee worked.”  It is not disputed appellant was absent for more than five consecutive days as she was not at work from November 28, 2011 through December 2, 2011. 
 
Government Code section 19996.2(a) also provides:  “[r]einstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”
 
Appellant did not have a satisfactory explanation for her absence.

DPA has long held that injury or illness of the employee is a satisfactory explanation for not reporting to work.