print logo
[…] Appellant understood she was to call the Supervising Dentist if she was going to be absent. On April 30, 2009, she called the Supervising Dentist and left a message she would not be at work, but did not request leave. When appellant called to make an appointment with her doctor, she did not state it was an emergency and it took several weeks to obtain an appointment. She was seen by her doctor on May 6, 2009. The doctor excused her from work from May 6, 2009 through May 11, 2009.

IV - PRINCIPLES OF LAW

Government Code section 19996.2 provides an automatically separated employee with the right to file an appeal for reinstatement with DPA. Section 19996.2(a) also provides:
"Reinstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement."
Additionally, in Coleman v.