print logo
[…] * * * * *

PURSUANT TO THE FOREGOING FINDINGS OF FACT THE ALJ MAKES THE FOLLOWING DETERMINATION OF ISSUES:

Appellant filed a late appeal of her automatic resignation with the SPB. The appeal was filed on October 1, approximately 29 days after respondent attempted to serve the August 13 notice of automatic resignation by certified mail. Appellant claimed good cause for late filing because, among other things, the notice was improperly served. Respondent incorrectly addressed the envelope to appellant at the wrong address.
Government Code section 19996.2 provides, “... any request for reinstatement must be made in writing and filed within 15 days of the service of notice of separation. Service of notice shall be made as provided in Section 18575 and is complete on mailing.” Government Code section 18575 allows the notice to be either personally served or “served by mail to the last known residence or business address of the addressee.”
“Successful service by mail requires strict compliance with statutory requirements.” (Silver v.