print logo
[…] Whether or not appellant was to be paid for the time was not relevant to the fact she had been denied leave based on operational need. There was no evidence appellant was told that operational needs no longer required her to be at work. Appellant did not have a valid reason for not obtaining leave.

V - READY, ABLE AND WILLING

It was uncontested appellant was ready, able and willing to return to work.
 
* * * * *

PURSUANT TO THE FOREGOING FINDINGS OF FACT THE ALJ MAKES THE FOLLOWING DETERMINATION OF ISSUES:

Government Code section 19996.2 provides an automatically separated employee with the right to file an appeal for reinstatement with the DPA. Section 19996.2 also provides:
“Reinstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”
Pursuant to Coleman v.