print logo
[…] V - REASON FOR NOT OBTAINING LEAVE

Appellant argues he was illegally denied leave. He argued that because respondent was aware of his alcoholism, it was obligated to grant appellant FMLA leave and/or allow appellant to use vacation or sick time. He also argued that his alcoholism colored his judgment and ability to seek leave.

VI - READY, ABLE, AND WILLING

Appellant contended he was ready, able, and willing to return to work. This was undisputed.
 
* * * * *

PURSUANT TO THE FOREGOING FINDINGS OF FACT THE ALJ MAKES THE FOLLOWING DETERMINATION OF ISSUES:

Government Code section 19996.2 provides an automatically separated employee with the right to file an appeal for reinstatement with the DPA. Section 19996.2 also provides:
“Reinstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”
Pursuant to Coleman v.