print logo
[…] Given appellant’s own testimony that she had been “in and out” of the hospital beginning May 7, the fact she was on attendance restriction at the time of her automatic resignation, the ambiguity of the Kaiser Form and the absence of clarifying testimony from a physician or other medical health care provider, appellant’s bare, unsupported statement she is ready, able and willing to return to work does not meet the requisite burden of proof in this area.
 
* * * * *

PURSUANT TO THE FOREGOING FINDINGS OF FACT THE ALJ MAKES THE FOLLOWING DETERMINATION OF ISSUES:

Government Code section 19996.2 provides an automatically separated employee with the right to file an appeal for reinstatement with the DPA. Section 19996.2 also provides:
“Reinstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”
Pursuant to Coleman v.