print logo
[…] Appellant also alleged she had a valid reason for being absent, a valid reason for not obtaining leave and that she is ready, able, and willing to return to work.

II - JURISDICTION

Respondent automatically resigned appellant effective May 6, for being absent without approved leave from March 28 through April 4. CASE filed a request (appeal) for reinstatement after automatic resignation on appellant’s behalf on May 13. The appeal complies with the procedural requirements of Government Code section 19996.2.
Section 19996.2 provides:
“Reinstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”
Pursuant to Coleman v.