print logo
[…] * * * * *
PURSUANT TO THE FOREGOING FINDINGS OF FACT THE ALJ MAKES THE FOLLOWING DETERMINATION OF ISSUES:
Appellant seeks to set aside his resignation on the ground that he acted under duress when he resigned from State service. He argued that he had no time to fully consider the effect of the resignation on his career and that he consulted only adversarial sources in attempting to make an informed decision. In effect, appellant contends that the circumstances surrounding his resignation hindered his ability to make a free, voluntary and binding decision.
Government Code section 19996.1 provides that:
“No resignation shall be set aside on the ground that it was given or obtained pursuant to or by reason of mistake, fraud, duress, undue influence or that for any other reason it was not the free, voluntary and binding act of the person resigning, unless a petition to set aside is filed with the department [Personnel Administration] within 30 days after the last date upon which services to the state are rendered or the date the resignation is tendered to the appointing power whichever is later.”
The clear language of the statute requires the trier-of-fact to look to the actions of the appellant at the point of resignation to determine if that act was for any reason not free, voluntary and binding.