print logo
[…] Appellant’s wife also told him she had notified his supervisor that he would not be coming to work until “a week from Monday.”
Appellant did not call his supervisor after this and he did not send in medical verification that he was unable to return to work until April 29. Respondent mailed the notice of automatic resignation to appellant on April 26.

V - READY, ABLE AND WILLING

The parties stipulated appellant was ready, able and willing to return to work.
 
* * * * *

PURSUANT TO THE FOREGOING FINDINGS OF FACT THE ALJ MAKES THE FOLLOWING DETERMINATION OF ISSUES:

Government Code section 19996.2 provides an automatically separated employee with the right to file an appeal for reinstatement with the DPA. Section 19996.2 also provides:
“Reinstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”
Pursuant to Coleman v.