print logo
[…] V - Ready, Able, and Willing

Appellant testified she is ready, able, and willing to work. She also testified that she continues to experience health problems, which intermittently cause her pain. She believes she requires continuing medical attention for her health problems, but she has not seen a doctor or other health care professional since December 11, 2001, because she has no health care coverage.

 

 

 

Pursuant to the Foregoing Findings of Fact the ALJ Makes the Following Determination of Issues:

Government Code section 19996.2 provides an automatically separated employee with the right to file an appeal for reinstatement with the DPA. Section 19996.2 also provides:

 

“Reinstatement may be granted only if the employee makes a satisfactory explanation to the department [DPA] as to the cause of his or her absence and his or her failure to obtain leave therefor, and the department finds that he or she is ready, able, and willing to resume the discharge of the duties of his or her position or, if not, that he or she has obtained the consent of his or her appointing power to a leave of absence to commence upon reinstatement.”

 

Pursuant to Coleman v.