print logo
Main Content Anchor

Frequently Asked Questions

 

 

Are employees entitled to special pay(s) when they are on IDL?Are employees entitled to special pay(s) when they are on IDL?<p>Refer to Section 14, “Pay Differentials”, in the California State Civil Service Pay Scales Manual to determine if the special pay should be included or excluded from the IDL calculation. If it states that the pay should be included in the calculations and is ongoing, the IDL calculation must include the special pay. If the special pay is task related (e.g., diving pay) and the employee must perform the task to receive the pay, the special pay should only be included if the employee was scheduled to perform the task.</p>
Is an employee entitled to shift differential while on IDL?Is an employee entitled to shift differential while on IDL?<p>​Yes, if the employee was receiving the shift differential at the time of the injury. However, if there is a regular shift rotation that would place the employee on a shift not entitled to the differential, payments for IDL and supplementation should be recalculated to exclude shift pay.</p>
How is an employee compensated for holidays while receiving IDL?How is an employee compensated for holidays while receiving IDL?<p>If the holiday falls within the disability period it is compensated in the employee’s IDL payment.</p><p>If the holiday falls outside the disability period or is a Saturday Holiday, provide payment or holiday credit as if the employee were not receiving IDL.</p><p>If the employee is working reduced hours due to the injury, and receiving IDL for the balance of the hours, the employee would be paid for the holiday and the time would not count against the employee’s IDL benefits. </p>
Can an employee who is in two state miscellaneous positions qualify for IDL in both positions?Can an employee who is in two state miscellaneous positions qualify for IDL in both positions?<p>​Yes. If both positions are CalPERS/CalSTRS-qualifying positions, the employee may receive IDL if he or she is disabled in both jobs, as long as the total IDL compensation does not exceed the equivalent of one full-time position. The position with the higher time base is used for this calculation; if both positions are equal in time base, the higher salaried position is used. If the employee is in a full-time position and a part-time position, IDL is paid on the full-time position.</p>
Can an employee who is in two state safety positions qualify for EIDL in both positions?Can an employee who is in two state safety positions qualify for EIDL in both positions?<p>​Yes. If both jobs qualify for EIDL, the employee is disabled from both jobs, State Fund has notified both agencies, and the appointing powers at both jobs approve the benefits.</p>
Does an employee continue to make CalPERS/CalSTRS contributions and earn full retirement credit while receiving IDL?Does an employee continue to make CalPERS/CalSTRS contributions and earn full retirement credit while receiving IDL?<p>​Yes. An employee’s full CalPERS/CalSTRS contribution will be deducted from the IDL payment. The employee will continue to earn full retirement credits. For more information regarding retirement contributions, contact CalPERS or CalSTRS directly.</p>
Can an employee work overtime while on IDL?Can an employee work overtime while on IDL?<p>​Yes, however per Government Code section 19844.1, time when an employee is excused from work because of holidays, sick leave, vacation, annual leave, compensating time off, or any other leave shall not be considered as time worked by the employee for the purpose of computing cash or compensating time off for overtime. Only actual hours worked count toward the weekly calculation for premium rate overtime pay. Employees who are not eligible for premium rate would earn straight rate pay.</p>

Supporting Page
Link Back to Top